PPRA Rules Query on Evaluation Criteria/Specifications

Client Query 085:-  Hi, if a tender procuring agency mentions the specifications of the equipment in bidding documents and during evaluation the procuring agency go beyond the specification mentioned in the bidding documents and select the lower specifications, then as per the PPRA Rules can the procuring agency select the lowest specifications or not? Please if you could guide us over this? Thanks

 

Nadeem Baig, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, in terms of Rule 30 (1) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 all bids shall be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation criteria and other terms and conditions set forth in the prescribed bidding documents. According to sub-clause (iv) of clause (c) of rule 36, then no evaluation criteria shall be used for evaluation of bids that had not been specified in the bidding documents. A procuring agency is, therefore, required to strictly adhere to the prescribed specifications and other terms and conditions mentioned in the bidding documents. Hope this answers your query.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.