PPRA Rules Query on Procurement Procedure

Client Query 084:-  Hi, wanted to ask that if a procurement agency of international procurement imports the advertisement of the tender then should it be published in international or local newspapers?

 

 

Abdullah Safdar, New York

 

Answer:- Thanks for writing to us. As per your query, it is clarified that according to Rule 12(2) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004, it states that all procurement opportunities over two million rupees should be advertised on the Authority’s website as well as in other print media or newspapers having wide circulation. The advertisement in the newspapers shall principally appear in at least two national dailies, one in English and the other in Urdu. Besides the above, advertisement in International newspapers for international tender is optional. If a procuring agency feels that the advertisement in international newspapers shall increase open competition and attract potential bidders then the advertisement in international newspaper may be advertised otherwise it is not mandatory. Hope this answers your query.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.