PPRA Rules Query on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 069:- Hello, can you please tell that during evaluation phase can the bidders be requested to extend the bid validity period for more than once, in successions, each time the extension period not exceeding the original bid validity period? Thanks

 

Salim Javed, Pakistan

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, the procuring agencies shall under ordinarily be under an obligation to process and evaluate the bid(s) within the stipulated bid validity and award the contract to lowest evaluated bidder within the original or extended period of bid validity period in terms of rules 26 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.