PPRA Rules Query On Procurement Procedures

Client Query 086:- Hello, hope you doing well. According to 36 (b) there is nothing mentioned about minimum time period for opening Financial proposal so wanted to ask that can tender opening and evaluation committee open financial proposal within 1-2 hours of the opening of Technical proposal after quick evaluation of the technical proposal and with the consultation of the bidders representative to save time in the future?

 

Salman Javed, USA

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us! As per your query it is clarified that Rule 36(b)(viii) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 states that “after the evaluation and approval of the technical proposal the procuring agency, shall at a time within the bid validity period, publicly open the financial proposals of the technically accepted bids only. The financial proposal of bids found technically non-responsive shall be returned un-opened to the respective bidders.” Furthermore, the financial proposal shall be opened publically at a time, date and venue announced and communicated to the bidders in advance.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.