PPRA Rules Query on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 067:- Hi, wanted to ask that is it mandatory to mention the last date of submission in newspaper advertisement ? Actually due to some financially heavy procurement and complex in nature we decided to pre-qualify the contractor and in the newspaper advertisement we mentioned that the last date of obtaining tender is 10 March i.e. 15 days were given and these last dates are also mentioned in pre-qualification documents.

 

Hadia Ahmed, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us! As per your query the closing date of tender is mandatory as per Rule 28 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 which states that:-

(1) The date for opening of bids and the last date for the submission of bids shall be the same. Bids shall be opened at the time specified in the bidding documents. The bids shall be opened at least thirty minutes after the deadline for submission of bids.

(2) All bids shall be opened publicly in the presence of the bidders or their representatives who may choose to be present, at the time and place announced prior to the bidding. The procuring agency shall read aloud the unit price as well as the bid amount and shall record the minutes of the bid opening. All bidders in attendance shall sign an attendance sheet. All bids submitted after the time prescribed shall be rejected and returned without being opened.

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.