PPRA Rules Query on Clarification/Rejection of Bids

Client Query 066:- Hi, can you please guide that what should be the proper method to deal with a situation under the guidelines of PPRA Rules & Regulations where a bidder though meets the initial criteria for bid submission but has not submitted its bid in the form and manner specified in the bidding documents? However the procuring agency has asked the bidders to submit their bids in one original and 2 copies, in hard and soft form. But the bidder has submitted only the original technical bid and has not submitted the required copies i.e. the hard & soft copies with it! Now what to do in such situation? Please guide?

 

Rafay Zaman,  New Zealand

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us! As per your query, the answer to it is this that if the bid offered by the bidder is not conforming to the requirements enlisted in bidding documents, it is liable to be rejected under Rule 33 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. Hope this helps!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.