PPRA Rules Query

Client Query 068:- Hi, Hope all is well. Wanted to ask that what is the procedure to post tender online on this web instead of giving it in the newspaper? Thanks
Ali Maqbool, US

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us! As per your query, the answer to it is this that according to Rule 12 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 provide the Methods of advertisement which are as follows:-

(1) Procurements over one hundred thousand rupees and up to the limit of two million rupees shall be advertised on the Authority’s website in the manner and format specified by regulation by the Authority from time to time. These procurement opportunities may also be advertised in print media, if deemed necessary by the procuring agency: Provided that the lower financial limit for advertisement on Authority’s website for open competitive bidding shall be the prescribed financial limit for request for quotations under clause (b) of rule 42.

(2) All procurement opportunities over two million rupees should be advertised on the Authority’s website as well as in other print media or newspapers having wide circulation. The advertisement in the newspapers shall principally appear in at least two national dailies, one in English and the other in Urdu.

(3) In cases where the procuring agency has its own website it may also post all advertisements concerning procurement on that website as well.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.