PPRA Rules Query on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 111:- Hi, wanted to have some PPRA guidance for an issue. Actually there were tenders which were advertised through print & electronic media (PPRA & PIA websites). Opening date was 25.11.2013 (1030 Hrs.’). Different bidders participated for the tenders accordingly. Due to some inevitable reasons the concerned dealing officer could not reach on time, and our tender committee refused to open the tenders. Therefore, the tenders could not opened on the given date & time. Please advise that the same tenders can be opened now by calling the participated bidders without going for re-advertisement or it will be retendered or advertised again? Will be looking forward to your response!

 

Nida Jamil, UK

Answer:- Thankyou very much for writing to us. As per your query, we would like to inform you that PIA is required to follow Rule 28 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 pertaining to “opening of bids”. However, if tender evaluation committee had convened its meeting at the specified time then the minutes of those proceedings were required to be taken. All the bids received before the closing date were counted, shown to the bidders (for confirmation of receiving bids in time) present at the time of opening of bids and taken on official record then with the concurrence of those bidders it can be opened. However, prior intimation to all the bidders who submitted the bids is required subject to the condition that the transparency and fairness in the process is not compromised at any cost. Hope this helps answering your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.