PPRA Rules on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 112:- Salam, wanted to discuss a scenario with your firm so that you could guide with your expert advice. Actually GEPCO opened a tender in which 4 firms participated in tender & quoted the same and uniform rates. Now due to same rates, GEPCO rejected all the bids and decided for re-tendering. So wanted to ask in this regard that whether GEPCO action is correct as per PPRA Rules? Will be looking forward to your response! Thanks!

 

Adil Ali, Pakistan

 

Answer:-  Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, GEPCO is required to follow Rule 33 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. If the above rule is complied with by GEPCO then the decision of retendering is in line with Public Procurement Rules, 2004. Hope this helps in answering your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.