PPRA Rules Query on Pre-Qualification/Blacklisting

Client Query 138:- Hi, wanted to ask that if a firm/company or any other supplier is blacklisted by a government department/organization permanently or temporarily , then what shall be the criteria for other govt. owned organization/departments, are they not supposed to do business with blacklisted supplier or this blacklisting is limited to that specific government organization/departments that blacklists?

Secondly also wanted to ask that if PPRA or Punjab PPRA blacklists a supplier then can Federal government organizations/Departments do business with firms blacklisted by SPPRA or Punjab PPRA?

Your early response in this matter will be highly appreciated!

 

Tariq Maaz, Spain

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us! As per your query, the answer to it can be found according to PPRA Rules. In terms of Rule 19 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 a procuring agency can permanently or temporarily bar from participation in its respective procurement proceedings, the suppliers and contractors who either consistently failed to provide satisfactory performances or found to be indulging in corrupt or fraudulent practices. Other procuring agencies are required to categorically specify in the bidding documents whether or not they allow blacklisted contractors or suppliers to participate in their procurement proceedings. Hope this helps answering your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.