PPRA Rules Query on Direct Contracting/Negotiated Tendering

Client Query 137:- Hi, wanted to ask that in case of Negotiated Tendering procurement method, can procuring agency hold technical discussions and price negotiations with Principal Supplier who did not participate in the tender directly seeking to ensure that the goods, works or services offered meet the procuring agency requirements, including technical requirements, delivery or completion period and proposed terms and conditions of contract?”

 

Nadir Jamil, UK

 

Answer:-  Thank you very much for writing to us! In case of negotiated tendering provided under Rule 42 (d) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 a procuring agency is required to fulfill any one of the three underlying conditions mentioned therein. Mostly in such sort of procurements there is a single supplier / bidder, therefore, a procuring agency can negotiate technical as well as financial proposals with the objective that the procurement brings value for money to the procuring agency and the procurement process is efficient and economical.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.