PPRA Rules Query

May 19, 2017
JMhomescreen

Client Query 150:- Hi, wanted to ask that if the method adopted for bidding was on least cost basis, the rate offered for new works i.e. one rate & other three rates for left over works, after opening of financial bid, can the rates for left over works be negotiated? Thanks!

 

Mariam Shah, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us! As per your query, in terms of Rule 40 of Public Procurement Rules 2004 negotiations with lowest evaluated bidder or with any other bidder are not allowed. As such the rates for left over works cannot be negotiated after opening of financial bids.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

By The Josh and Mak Team

If you are reading this, chances are we will become your favourite virtual law firm at some point. In an economy where businesses h beingave lost their strategic edge and are forced to reconsider their traditional concepts of consulting bricks and mortar law firms, which bill by the minute, we can provide you with quality legal advice, delivered anywhere in the world. Since 2010, our firm has already pioneered and adopted the concept of honest and practical legal advice, delivered straight to your email inbox. In the post Covid19 era, working with the Josh and Mak Team means that, you will get the same commitment, discipline and work ethic, without the heavy Bricks and Mortar and the financial baggage which comes with the latter. Let your choice to work with Josh and Mak International become your unfair strategic advantage over your business competitors of the past, present and the future!

This site is protected by wp-copyrightpro.com

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.