PPRA Rules Query on Direct Contracting/Negotiated Tendering

Client Query 059:- Hello, hope everything is fine at your end. According to PPRA Rule can you please confirm about disposal of waste iron bill board and hiring of rental premises for offices? Will be looking forward to your response!

 

Samia Javaid, Pakistan

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. The sale, auction and dispose of unserviceable items are not covered under the provisions of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. However, the spirit of these rules for fairness, transparency and competition will equally be applicable for disposal of public assets and property. The Public Procurement Rules, 2004 are applicable where “Public Funds” are involved and Section 2 (k) and (I) of PPRA Ordinance, 2002 may be consulted in this regard. Hope this helps in answering your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.