PPRA Rules on Direct Contracting/Negotiated Tendering

Client Query 058:- Hello, hope everything is fine at your end. As per the direct contracting clause 42(c)(ii), can the contract be given to a specific newspaper or magazine namely X,Y, Z,  which is proprietary in nature and based on specific readership, circulation and contents. Wanted to clarify that is the comparison of it with other newspapers or magazine possible or no? Your assistance in this regard will be really appreciated. Thanks

 

Hadi Ahmed, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, Public Procurement Rules, 2004 are self-regulatory in nature and they do not put any limit upon the procuring agencies. If the underlying conditions of Rule 42(c) state that the direct contracting are met, then the procuring agency can proceed further.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.