PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 060:- Hi, Can you please guide if we can proceed further to finalize tender enquiry when we have processed a tender enquiry with a cost estimation for Rs. 1.8 million on open competitive bidding basis when said tender enquiry was not press advertised?  However, the cost of lowest bid received has been noted as Rs. 2.05 million including GST. Please if you could tell that in such situation shall we proceed further or we have to cancel it and float it again after having it advertised in press?

 

Hassan Fayyaz, USA

 

Answer:-  Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query the procurement done is over one hundred thousand and up to the limit of two million rupees which shall be advertised on the Authority’s website in the manner and format specified by regulation by the Authority from time to time. These procurement opportunities may also be advertised in print media, if deemed necessary by the procuring agency: Provided that the lower financial limit for advertisement on Authority’s website for open competitive bidding shall be the prescribed financial limit for request for quotations under clause (b) of rule 42. Any unauthorized breach of any rule of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 shall amount to mis-procurement as per rule 50 of the Rules.  Hope this helps your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.