PPRA Rules Query on Clarification of Bids

Client Query 129:- Hi, Hope everything is well at your end? We had advertised for the construction of animal shed, only one bid was received on closing date. On evaluation of bid we found that the quoted price of the contractor is 50% above our estimated price. What is the percentage of allowable limit above or below the estimate as per PPRA rules? Can we award the award the contract to him as per PPRA rules?

 

Jamal Sheikh, Pakistan

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us! As per your query, it is advised to consult Punjab PPRA for guidance in the matter. It is also clarified that “Principles of Procurements” outlined in Rule 4 of Federal Public Procurement Rules, 2004 envisages that procuring agencies, while engaging in procurements, shall ensure that the procurements are conducted in a fair and transparent manner, the object of procurement brings value for money to the agency and the procurement process is efficient and economical.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.