PPRA Rules Query on Pre-qualification/Blacklisting

Client Query 025:- Hello, Hope everything is fine at your end. I wanted some clarification from you over one matter. I wanted to ask that, if a procuring agency feels that through the existing list of pre-qualified firms they are not getting value for money, can they pre-qualify more firms through pre-qualification notice and add them to the existing list of pre-qualified firms or do we have to pre-qualify firms again and discard the previously pre-qualified firms that is existing list of pre-qualified firms? Please clarify me over this. Thankyou!

 

Nadia Khan, Sweden

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. Based on your query we would like to tell you that, Prequalification is required to be done under PP Rules 15 and 16 of  2004. However, if a Procuring agency considers that it is not getting value for money it may float fresh tender for prequalification of the firms. Hope this helps your query.

 

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.