Lawyer signing legal documents

Client Query 092:-  Wanted to clarify that can a procuring agency increase or decrease the quantity of goods to be procured more than 15% if this condition is present in the bidding documents and tender notice, for example it is around 25%?

 

Nasir Jamil, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, a procuring agency is required to follow terms and conditions given in the bidding documents, which shall not be contrary to the provisions of PPRA law, rules, regulations, etc. The repeat orders are defined and explained in Public Procurement Rules, 2004 in Rules 2 (j) & 42 (c) (iv) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 which may please be referred.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

See also  PPRA Rules on Procurement Procedures

By The Josh and Mak Team

Josh and Mak International is a distinguished law firm with a rich legacy that sets us apart in the legal profession. With years of experience and expertise, we have earned a reputation as a trusted and reputable name in the field. Our firm is built on the pillars of professionalism, integrity, and an unwavering commitment to providing excellent legal services. We have a profound understanding of the law and its complexities, enabling us to deliver tailored legal solutions to meet the unique needs of each client. As a virtual law firm, we offer affordable, high-quality legal advice delivered with the same dedication and work ethic as traditional firms. Choose Josh and Mak International as your legal partner and gain an unfair strategic advantage over your competitors.

error: Content is Copyright protected !!