PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 091:- Hi, Hope everything is well at your end. Wanted to ask that is the department competent to charge the document fee? What will be the rate of bid for single and two stage envelope? Also wanted to ask that can we collect 500 or 1000 per bid document or it should be free of cost to the bidders? Your early response in this regard would be highly appreciated.

 

Yasir Inam, Spain

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, the answer to it is this that yes a procuring agency is competent to charge the bidding documents as per Rule 23 (5) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. This rule clarifies that the procuring agency shall provide a set of bidding documents to any supplier or contractor, on request and subject to payment of price, if any. The purpose of this sub-rule price means the cost of printing and providing the documents only.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.