PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 090:- Hi, wanted to ask that after opening financial bids, can a bidder ask to announce the each item rates of the lowest bidder and the winning bidder?

 

Raheel Baig, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, according to theĀ terms of Rule 28(2) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 a procuring agency shall read aloud the unit price as well as the bid amount at the time and place of opening of bids. Furthermore, rule 41 explains that the procuring agency shall keep all information regarding the bid evaluation confidential until the time of the announcement of the evaluation report in accordance with the requirements of rule 35. Hope this answers your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.