PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 121:- Hi, wanted to ask that if after opening of the bid & before award of work scope of work has been slightly changed for example 90 meter depth for laying of cable now required 110 meter depth & contractor agree to do the job on the same price, whether work may be awarded or it is fall under negotiation & required new tender? Thanks

 

Rafay Zia, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us! As per your query, the answer to it is this that a relevant provision relating to such type of addition or deletion must exist in the already provided bidding documents. Alternatively, repeat orders not exceeding 15% of the original procurement can be issued/awarded under Rule 42(c)(iv) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 subject to underlying conditions. However, change of rates after opening and evaluation of bids is not allowed in any case under Public Procurement Rules, 2004.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.