PPRA Rules Query on Pre-qualification/Blacklisting

Client Query 122:- Hi, wanted to confirm that if a firm is black listed by any “Procuring Agency”, then can this firm be allowed to participate in the tenders of other procuring agencies? Thanks

 

Irum Batool, UK

 

Answer:-  Thank you for writing to us! As per your query,in terms of Rule 19 of the Public Procurement Rules, 2004 a procuring agency can permanently or temporarily bar the suppliers or contractors from participating in their respective procurement proceedings in the light of clear mechanism and manner specified in the bidding documents. This Rule does not restrict such suppliers or contractors from participating in the procurement proceedings of other procuring agencies. Hope this helps!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.