PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 105:- Hi, wanted to discuss a scenario with you and take your expert opinion! Now a tender was floated in press and PPRA website with an estimated amount of Rs.10.000 million. Now as per PPRA Rule-2004 15 days were given preparation of tender documents but not a single tenderer participated on opening of tender day in spite of should out the three tender formed each Rs.500/- what should be done at this stage?

 

Rafay Zaman, UK

 

Answer:- Thankyou for writing to us! As per your query, according to Public Procurement Rules, 2004 don’t put any limit on number of tenders/ bids received in response to tender notices provided that the procurement opportunity has been advertised in the prescribed manner. The single bid may be considered if it meets the evaluation criteria expressed in tender notice, brings value for money and is not in conflict with any other rules, regulations or policy of the Federal Government. However the procuring agency should make a decision with due diligence and in the light of Rule 4 “Principles of Procurement”.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.