PPRA Rules Query On Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 065:- Hello, hope your day is going well? Wanted to ask that what course of action will be adopted by the procuring agency when the lowest quoted price exceed the cost estimated and market value of the bid?

 

 

Naeem Hassan, USA

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, the answer to it is this that the tender is to be awarded to the lowest evaluated bidder as per criteria defined in bidding documents, however, if the procuring agency feels that the bid is exorbitant, Rule 33 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 may be invoked. Hope this answers your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.