PPRA Rules Query on Evaluation Criteria/Specifications

Client Query 064:- Hello, wanted to ask that can a procuring agency rectify and correct the arithmetical error of submitted financial bids as per the set forth conditions in the bidding documents? Will be looking forward to your legal advice! Thanks!

 

Ahmed Jehanzeb, New York

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us! As per your query, the Rule 30(3) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 states that a bid once opened in accordance with the prescribed procedure shall be subject to only those rules, regulations and policies that are in force at the time of issue of notice for invitation of bids. Now Rule 31 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 provides that no bidder shall be allowed to alter or modify his bid after the bids have been opened. However the procuring agency may seek and accept clarifications to the bid that do not change the substance of the bid.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.