PPRA Rules Query

Client Query 012:- Salamz, hope all is well. Wanted to inquire that can the repair of maintenance of official vehicle from authorized company workshop is right or adopting the PPRA rules where quotation/tender is required first adopt the procedure than work done from authorized company workshop is required? Please suggest me with the best of your answer.

Hassan Fayyaz, Pakistan

Answer:- Thank you very much for your query and lying your interest in our company for the solution of your query. Now according to PPRA Rule 42 (c) (i) allows direct contracting for procurement concerns the acquisition of spare part or supplementary services from original manufacturer or supplier: Provided that the same are not available from alternative sources; Moreover, rule 42 (c) (iii) provides that where a change of supplier would oblige the procuring agency to acquire material having different technical specifications or characteristics and would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance: Provided that the contract or contracts do not exceed three years in duration. Hope this will help you with the solution of your query.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.