PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 170:- Hello, we intend to purchase a couple of horses for our riding school at the Academy. Tenders were held twice but no one could fulfill the criteria. Anyhow, Army has a farm and we started correspondence with them. They have the horses who meet the required criteria for riding horses. Their price tag is also less than the bids, which were received. Could you kindly suggest how to go about this kind of direct contracting as soon as possible? Thank you

 

Hina Sabir, USA

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, please ask the concerned supplier to participate in bidding process. However, for direct contracting and negotiating tendering as provided under Rule 42 (c) & (d) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 Civil Services Academy is required to meet any of the relevant condition mentioned therein and fulfill the codal formalities.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.