PPRA Rules Query

Client Query 083:- Hi, wanted to ask that does an educational trust which is a non-profit organization fall under PPRA Rules?

 

Anwar Saeed, Pakistan

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us! As per your query, the case requires thorough examination regarding establishment, funding, ownership etc. of the Educational Trust which is a non-profit organization. Such cases can be decided in the light of following Section 2(j, k & l) of PPRA Ordinance, 2002 which states as follows:-

(j) “Procuring agency” means:- i. any Ministry, Division, Department or any Office of the Federal Government. ii. any authority, corporation, body or organization established by or under a Federal law or which is owned or controlled by the Federal Government.

(k) “Public Fund” means the Federal Consolidated Fund and the Public Account of the Federation and includes funds of enterprises, which are owned or controlled by the Federal Government.

(l) “Public procurement” means acquisition of goods, services or construction of any works financed wholly or partly out of the Public Fund, unless excluded otherwise by the Federal Government.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.