PPRA Rules Query

Client Query 082:- Hello, Wanted to ask that if a company has been black listed in a particular province and there is an evidence to it on the PPRA website as well. So now wanted to ask that can that black listed company participate in another province in any bidding procedure or not? Also can the same black listed company sign a joint venture agreement with another company or not? An early response from your end would be highly appreciated!

Ali Shakir, Pakistan

 

Answer:-  Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, according to Rule 19 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 the procuring agencies shall specify a mechanism and manner to permanently or temporarily bar, from participating in their respective procurement proceedings, suppliers and contractors who either consistently fail to provide satisfactory performances or are found to be indulging in corrupt or fraudulent practices. A blacklisted firm cannot participate permanently or temporarily in the procurement proceedings of the same procuring agency as a joint venture.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.