PPRA Rules on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 063:- Hello, hope everything is well at your end! I wanted to have a guideline from your firm regarding a bid! Now our office has received a bid which is the lowest one but the firm has quoted a Bid at one place with signature where as the same total amount of the bid was not depicted on other page! However in accordance with the bidding document, the firm should quote their bid at two prescribed pages! Now what to do in this situation? Thanks

 

Naveeda Malik, DXB

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us! As per your query, a procuring agency is required to evaluate the bids in accordance with the evaluation criteria and other terms and conditions set forth in the prescribed bidding documents as per Rules 29 & 30 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. Hope this answers your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.