PPRA Rules Query on Posting of Tenders/Contract Awards on PPRA website

Client Query 062:-  Hello, Hope this finds you well. Wanted to discuss that as per Rule 42 of PPRA provides alternate methods of procurement like petty cash, RFQ, direct contracting, repeat orders, procurement on government-controlled rates, negotiated tendering. Please advice that is it necessary or compulsory to advertise tender opportunity on PPRA website if procurement is to be made on proprietary basis or through repeat order under rule 42 (c) direct contracting? Your guidance in this regard will be highly appreciated. Thanks!

 

 

Hammad Khan, Pakistan

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us! As per your query, for invoking direct contracting as per Rule 42(c) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 a procuring agency must meet any one of the underlying conditions specified therein. However if the need of advertisement is needed on PPRA’s website and newspapers then Rule 12 should be consulted for this purpose! Hope this helps answering your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.