Lawyer signing legal documents
Daily Legal Advice Series

PPRA Rules Query on Pre-Qualification/Blacklisting

Client Query 097:- Hello, Hope you doing well. Can you please kindly intimate if it is mandatory in all circumstances to hear a bidder in person before temporary blacklisting for 3 years? Will be looking forward to your reply! Thanks

 

Maliha Khurram, UK

 

Answer:- As per your query the answer to your question is this that, Yes, it is mandatory as per Rule 19 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 that any supplier and contractor who is to be blacklisted shall be accorded adequate opportunity is being heard. Hope this helps your understanding!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

The Josh and Mak Team
If you are reading this, chances are we will become your favourite virtual law firm at some point. In an economy where businesses have lost their strategic edge and are forced to reconsider their traditional concepts of consulting bricks and mortar law firms, which bill by the minute, we can provide you with affordable quality legal advice, delivered anywhere in the world. Since 2010, our firm has already pioneered and adopted the concept of honest and practical legal advice, delivered straight to your email inbox. In the post Covid19 era, working with the Josh and Mak Team means that, you will get the same commitment, discipline and work ethic, without the heavy Bricks and Mortar and the financial baggage which comes with the latter. Let your choice to work with Josh and Mak International become your unfair strategic advantage over your business competitors of the past, present and the future!
https://joshandmakinternational.com

This site is protected by wp-copyrightpro.com

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.