PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiationsd

Client Query 096:- Hello! Wanted to ask that can we mention a brand name with the word “or equivalent”, for example Philips energy saver or equivalent? 2. Can we mention 4 or 5 brand names with the word “or equivalent”? 3.In rule 42 (c) (vii) does the word motor vehicle covers motorcycle, tractor, truck, bus etc.? Or it covers only motorcars? Will be looking forward to your response!

 

Jaamal Sheikh, Pakistan

 

Answer:- As per your query, it is clarified that the words “or equivalent” can only be mentioned if a procuring agency is convinced that the use of or a reference to a brand name or a catalogue number is essential to complete an otherwise incomplete specification, such use or reference shall be qualified with these words. 2). Same reply as above. 3). Specific reply to above observation pertaining to rule 42(c)(vii) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 shall be issued shortly.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.