PPRA Rules Query on Advertisements/Response Time

Client Query 079:- Salamz! Wanted to ask that if the authority thinks it is not necessary to advertise for procurement of up to two million, so shall we go for it or leave it? Thanks! Your response in this matter will be highly appreciated!

 

Shabaz Zaheer, Pakistan

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. Based on your query, the procurements over one hundred thousand rupees and up to the limit of two million rupees shall be advertised on the Authority’s website in the manner and format specified by regulation by the Authority from time to time. These procurement opportunities may also be advertised in print media, if deemed necessary by the procuring agency. However this should be necessary that the lower financial limit for advertisement on Authority’s website for open competitive bidding shall be the prescribed financial limit for request for quotations under clause (b) of rule 42. Hope this answers your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.