PPRA Rules Query on Advertisements/Response Time

Client Query 071:- Salamz, I wanted to inquire that what shall be the procedure if some procuring agency wants to reduce the advertisement response time in case of local purchases, say up to 7 days due to some emergent nature of its requirements?

 

Saleem Ahmed, Pakistan

 

Answer:- Thankyou for writing to us. As per your query, the response time as specified in rule 13 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 shall not be less than fifteen days for national competitive bidding and thirty days for international competitive bidding from the date of publication of advertisement or notice. Hope this gives your answer!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.