PPRA Rules Query on Pre-Qualification/Blacklisting

Client Query 070:-  Hello, hope all is well at your end! Wanted to discuss about our country. We had advertised pre-qualification notice in print and electronic media for procurement of generators and in response different firms collected related documents and subsequently as per defined Evaluation Criteria, different firms have been pre-qualified. Now as far as we understand, now we only have to invite these pre-qualified firms to obtain tender documents and submit their bids and thereafter if necessary Bid Evaluation Report will be posted on electronic media. Kindly if you could advise whether these steps taken according to PPRA Rules? Thanks!

 

Nazia Hamid, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us! As per your query we would like to let you know that, Pre-qualification can be carried out only for services, civil works, turnkey projects and in case of procurement of expensive and technically complex equipment to ensure that only technically and financially capable firms having adequate managerial capability are invited to submit bids under Rule 15 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. Hope this helps you in answering your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.