PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 182:- Hi, Wanted to ask that can a local company bid in foreign currency under international tender?

 

Bilal Ahmed, USA

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. Local company can bid in foreign currency in international tenders according to Rule 30(2) of PP Rules, 2004 which states that for the purposes of comparison of bids quoted in different currencies, the price shall be converted into a single currency specified in the bidding documents. The rate of exchange shall be the selling rate, prevailing on the date of opening of bids specified in the bidding documents, as notified by the State Bank of Pakistan on that day.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.