PPRA Rules Query on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 151:- Hi, Wanted to ask that we had given a tender notice for construction of two buildings, and received bids in result. After opening of bids we want to construct only one building now, so is it possible according to the PPRA rule?

 

Washah Kanwal, DXB

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us! As per your query, yes, a procuring agency can reject all bids or proposals before acceptance of lowest evaluated bid. For your convenience rule 33 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 is reproduced below: – Rejection of bids: (1) The procuring agency may reject all bids or proposals at any time prior to acceptance of a bid or proposal. The procuring agency shall upon request communicate to any supplier or contractor who submitted a bid or proposal, the grounds for its rejection of all bids or proposals, but is not required to justify those grounds. (2) The procuring agency shall incur no liability, solely by virtue of its invoking sub-rule (1) towards suppliers or contractors who have submitted bids or proposals. (3) Notice of the rejection of all bids or proposals shall be given promptly to all suppliers or contractors that submitted bids or proposals. Hope this helps answering your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993.

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.