PPRA Rules Query on Pre-Qualification/Blacklisting

Client Query 073:- Hello, wanted to ask that can we pre-qualify firms for the period of one or two years for designing and printing of promotional material such as calendars, diaries, etc. Can you please clarify that can we procure items from pre-qualified firms more than once during their pre-qualification period?

 

Taha Waseem, New York

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, the pre-qualification can be carried out only for services, civil works, turnkey projects and in case of procurement of expensive and technically complex equipment to ensure that only technically and financially capable firms having adequate managerial capability are invited to submit bids under Rule 15 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. Hope this answers your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.