PPRA Rules on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 040:- Hi, Hope everything is well at your end! Wanted to clarify some points regarding Single Stage Two Envelope Procedure! Wanted to ask that after completing the Evaluation of Technical Proposals, can the Board/Committee  open the financial bids without any formal approval of Technical Evaluation Report?

Then if approval of the Technical Evaluation Report is required then will Competent Authority approve it or President Evaluation Board/Committee can approve it?

Lastly, if Formal approval of Technical Evaluation Report is not required then what is the interpretation of “evaluation and approval of technical proposals” in PPRA Rule 36-(b)-(viii)?
Will be looking forward to your response!

 

Ali Junaid, New York

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query the procedure laid down under rule 36 b of PP Rules, 2004 for single stage two envelope procedure, the procuring agency is required to evaluate the technical proposals and afterwards financial proposals of the technically accepted bid only are required to be opened publically. Hope this answers your query!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.