PPRA Rules on Acceptance of Bids/Negotiations

Client Query 036:- Hi, I wanted some information regarding bidders participating in a particular tender. Now three Bidders were participated in a single tender. However, due to some issues inquiry was raised against the Tender. Also, after lapse of sufficient time, Inquiry Committee did not give any verdict. Lowest Bidder say M/s B now require their Bid Guarantee. Can you please guide that what action can be taken in this regard as per the PPRA Rules?

 

Ahmed Sohail, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query and PPRA Rules the answer to your query is this that the procuring agencies shall ordinarily be under an obligation to process and evaluate the bids within the stipulated bid validity and award the contract to lowest evaluated bidder within the original or extended period of bid validity period in terms of Rules 26 & 38 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004, respectively. Bid security of non-responsive bidders is also required to be returned as early as possible by the procuring agency. Hope this will help you!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.