PPRA Rules Query on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 175:- Hi, Hope all is well at your end. Wanted to discuss a scenario with you. Actually there was an organisation which was unable to open the technical bids, on published date, due to unavailability of some members of purchase committee. Can we open technical bids after published date with mutual consent of participated bidders?

 

Maleeha Ali, UK

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, according to the terms of Rule 28(1) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 the date for opening of bids and the last date for the submission of bids shall be the same. Bids shall be opened at the time specified in the bidding documents. The bids shall be opened at least thirty minutes after the deadline for submission of bids.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.