PPRA Rules Query on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 154:- Hi, wanted to ask that can any bidder, demand-bidding file after lapse of one year on plea to refer rule 47, even if it was published according to rule 35 upon award of contract? Thanks

 

Maryum Javed, USA

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, in pursuance of Rule 47 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 this Authority had notified Public Procurement Regulations, 2008. These regulations explain the procedure for obtaining of record by the bidders who submitted the bids. The relevant record as mentioned in the regulations can be obtained after acceptance of the bids or termination of procurement proceedings. These regulations also explain provision of record to Auditor General of Pakistan, authorised officer of PPRA or the Federal Government.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.