PPRA Rules Query on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 141:- Hi, Hope you doing well. Wanted to ask that in normal procurement process of Public Sector Organizations, where 25% increase and decrease of purchase order quantity clause is provided in bidding documents and firms have also accepted the same. So wanted to ask that can a public sector organization place repeat order for 25% quantity of purchase orders as per tender & purchase order clauses, which bring value for money to purchaser? Can you please guide us?

 

Farhan Hamid, UK

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, the answer to it is this that according to Rule-42 (iv) repeat orders are not exceeding fifteen per cent of the original procurement.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.