PPRA Rules Query on Procurement Procedures

Client Query 116:- Hi, how are you? We wanted your legal help from your expertise! Actually we are a trading company, doing machine tool business since 2000. We mostly take participation in tenders publish by the Government organizations. As per previous procurement procedure, 3 bidders were mandatory to make decision for the public tenders. But recently we have come to know that amendments have been made in procurement procedure, in which one of clause in which provision of decision based on single bidder is available. Can you please confirm us as per PPRA Rules? Thank you!

 

Shahzad Hussain, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, Public Procurement Rules, 2004 do not put any limit on number of tenders/ bids received in response to tender notices provided that the procurement opportunity has been advertised in the prescribed manner. The single bid may be considered if it meets the evaluation criteria expressed in tender notice and is not in conflict with any other rules, regulations or policy of the Federal Government. However the procuring agency should make a decision with due diligence and in the light of Rule 4 “Principles of Procurement”.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.