PPRA Rules Query on Pre-Qualification/Blacklisting

Client Query 157:- Hi, wanted to ask that can a procuring agency prequalify suppliers/contractors for goods of miscellaneous items (separately for stationary items, computer consumables, furniture fixtures, sports items etc.) for a specific period to meet the requirements as and when arise?

 

Asjad Ahmed, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, in terms of Rule 15 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 a procuring agency may engage in prequalification of bidders in case of services, civil works, turnkey projects and in case of procurement of expensive and technically complex equipment to ensure that only technically and financially capable firms having adequate managerial capability are invited to submit bids. Prequalification of suppliers for goods of miscellaneous items such as stationary items, computer consumables, furniture fixtures, sports items etc. is not covered in the above mentioned rule. A procuring agency can, however, enter into a framework contract with suppliers or contractors through competitive bidding process for provision of similar nature of goods at regular intervals during a specified period of time preferably not exceeding one year.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.