PPRA Rules Query on Pre-Qualification/Blacklisting

Client Query 155:- Hi, wanted to ask that after pre-qualification of suppliers and contractors for goods of miscellaneous items i.e. stationary, computer consumables, furniture fixtures, sports items etc., do we have to give 15 days as open competitive bidding to all already pre-qualified local suppliers and contractors for submission of their bids and proposals?

 

Nazia Hamid, Uk

 

Answer:- Thank you for writing to us. As per your query, in terms of Rule 15 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 a procuring agency may engage in pre-qualification of bidders in case of services, civil works, turnkey projects and in case of procurement of expensive and technically complex equipment to ensure that only technically and financially capable firms having adequate managerial capability are invited to submit bids. After pre-qualification of suppliers or contractors who have been prequalified shall be entitled to participate in the further procurement proceedings. These prequalified bidders may be provided reasonable time for submission of bids which may be more or less than fifteen days.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.