PPRA Rules Query on Petty Purchase/RFQ

Client Query 140:- Hi, wanted to discuss a scenario with you! Actually if we see that in oil & gas fields the cash purchase committees are constituted to meet the emergent requirements. As observed the committees dont move physically to explore/ survey the market collect the quotations from reputed/ registered suppliers & to place order/ purchase from the lowest but quotations are collected through email/ fax/ courier/ telephone from limited suppliers which may cause favoritism. Please guide/ advise us to overcome the favoritism & to follow the procedure. Further guide us that: Can quotations be collected through email/ fax/ phone/ courier? Can photocopies/ scanned copies of quotations be used in the clearance of bills? Is it violation of PPRA rules by not visiting/ exploring the market physically?

 

Shahzad Akram, UK

 

Answer:- Thank you very much for writing to us. As per your query, the answer to it is this that the principles of procurements outlined in Rule 4 of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 entail that procuring agencies, while engaging in procurements, shall ensure that the procurements are conducted in a fair and transparent manner, the object of procurement brings value for money to the agency and the procurement process is efficient and economical. Quotations are not recommended to be obtained through email, fax or landline / wireless connections.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.