PPRA Rules Query on Direct Contracting/Negotiated Tendering

Client Query 033:- Hello, Hope all is well at your end! Wanted to ask something that according to Direct Contracting rule 42 c (ii) of PPR-2004  can a procuring agency obtain maintenance and support services for its in-use  of high tech proprietary (branded) equipment/machines, which can be provided directly from its Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM)?

 

Sana Javaid, Pakistan

 

Answer:- Thank you so much for writing to us. Based on your query, the answer to it is this that the procuring agency can invoke Rule 42 c(ii) at its own if the underlying conditions are met. Hope this will help you!

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

 

 

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.