PPRA Rules Query on Direct Contracting/Negotiated Tendering

Client Query 088:- Hi, Can you please suggest that is it mandatory to upload tender detail on PPRA website & Company website or otherwise for Alternative method of Procurement items value exceeding lower financial limit, which are covered under clause 42c (direct contacting) & 42d (negotiated tendering)?
Naeem Hassan, UK

Answer:- Thankyou for writing to us. As per your query the answer to it is this that no financial limit is prescribed for procurements to be made under Rules 42(c) & (d) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. A procuring agency is required to fulfill the relevant underlying conditions mentioned therein. Rule 42 (d) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004 states that a procuring agency may engage in negotiated tendering with one or more suppliers or contractors with or without prior publication of a procurement notification. However, there is no requirement for uploading or publication of a tender notice for procurements falling under Rule 42(c) (direct contracting) of Public Procurement Rules, 2004. Hope this answers your query.

If you wish to inquire anything else you may set up an appointment with our extremely competent team of lawyers and visit our office which is located at GF-13, Tower A, The Centaurus, Islamabad, Pakistan.

You can also reach us at 0092-300-5075993

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro
Translate »
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.